Privacy Statement

PRIVACY STATEMENT

We the Daughters of Charity are a registered charity (Charity no. 7137) with our Provincial House at St. Catherine’s Provincial House, Dunardagh, Blackrock, Dublin A94 P2K3.

This privacy statement explains how we process information, in particular the personal data we receive from you. The Daughters of Charity collect and process information about you in a number of ways including face to face meetings, email, phone conversations, through enquiries sent to us and via our website www.daughtersofcharity.ie

In relation to our website, any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such (hyperlink) and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

We, the Daughters of Charity are publishing this privacy statement to demonstrate our commitment to protecting and respecting your personal data. We fully respect your right to privacy and actively seek to preserve the privacy rights of those who share information with us. Any personal information you provide to the Daughters of Charity will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018.

Non-Personal Data

Like most websites we gather statistical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our site. This non-personal data contains information that cannot be used to identify or contact you such as demographic information regarding for example, and user IP addresses.

Personal Data

Personal Data is data which identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, gender, date of birth, email address, user IP addresses, financial information such as bank details, employment details and work history, information about your current involvement with us, information on volunteers, CCTV recordings and photographs. This list is not exhaustive. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us, e.g. by sending us an email.

Processing personal information

We must have a lawful basis for processing your information. This will vary according to the circumstances of how and why we have your information. Typical examples include:

Purposes for which we hold your non-personal and personal information:

We use the non-personal data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and what their interests are. This helps us to improve our design and organise our site.

We will process any personal data you provide to us, to provide you with goods and services you have requested and to contact you if required in connection with your communication and/or order to respond to any communications you might send to us.

If we process any Special Categories of Personal Data we must have a further lawful basis for the processing. This may include:

Where the processing is necessary for carrying out employment and social security obligations. The Daughters of Charity may be legally authorised to share your information, for example, when we need to undertake background checks as part of a job recruitment application.

When you visit our website, we do not collect any personal data about you apart from information you volunteer by contacting the email address listed on the Daughters of Charity website.

Disclosure of Information to third parties

The information you give us is used by the Daughters of Charity only in accordance with the purpose for which you provided the information and with your consent. This information will only be retained for as long as required for the purpose for which it was gathered. We will not disclose your personal data to third parties, outside of the Daughters of Charity group unless you have consented to this disclosure.

However in limited circumstances we may share your information with third parties.

  1. To a limited extent we may share personal data with our service providers. Information will only be made available to third parties who assist us with our work. We may share information with service providers but only when an appropriate Service Provider Agreement/contract is in place outlining exactly what they are permitted to do. Any data processed in the course of such services is processed in compliance with GDPR.
  2. For legal and safety reasons we may provide information to a third party if required to do so for legal reasons.

How long do we retain your information?

We retain your personal information in accordance with regard to the purposes for which it was collected or lawfully further processed, or as long as may be necessary in light of legal requirements.

All information held is done so to ensure its compliance with GDPR.

How do we keep your information safe and accurate?

The Daughters of Charity are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. Your personal data is held on secure servers hosted by a Company called Netsec.

The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the internet. No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However the Daughters of Charity use technical and organisational measures to protect your data from accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorised persons. Our security measures are continuously adapted in line with technological developments.

Updating, verifying and deleting personal data

We seek to ensure that we keep your personal data accurate and up to date. However you may inform us of any changes in your personal data and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 we will update or delete your personal data accordingly. On written request we will inform you about the data stored about you. Requests for access, rectification, erasure or blocking personal data will be processed on the basis of applicable legal provisions. To find out what personal data we hold on you or have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our database please contact us at: info@daughtersofcharity.ie

What are your rights?

You have many rights under Irish Data Protection legislation with regard to the processing of your data. You have the right to be informed about any personal data that we hold which relates to you, including how we acquired this data and the purpose for which it is used. The right requires that you will be given a copy of all personal data we hold on you when requested.

You also have a right to have any inaccurate data held by the Daughters of Charity rectified free of charge. If you become aware of any inaccuracy in the personal data you have supplied to us please let us know in writing providing evidence of the correct information. We will then update our records accordingly.

You may request to be deleted from our electronic records and systems. We will comply with such requests in a timely manner, as required by GDPR unless other operational or legal obligations require us to retain such data for a particular purpose or period of time.

International Transfers

We do not transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area.

Review

This Privacy Statement explains the privacy policy that the Daughters of Charity have adopted. In legal terms it cannot be construed as a contractual undertaking. The Daughters of Charity reserve the right to review and amend this Statement at any time without notice and you should check this page regularly to view the most up to date Privacy Statement.

Further Information

Further information on your data privacy rights can be found on the website of the Data Protection Commissioner www.dataprotection.ie